Jojoba Oil: Why We Use It

Jojoba Oil: Why We Use It

Only organic golden jojoba oil is used in Niora Skin care. Jojoba's fine molecular structure means deep moisturization and quick absorption. Jojoba is the only oil used in skin care that has a molecular size finer than sebum, or natural skin oils. It's fine molecular size means it cuts through the dried oils and debris clogging pores. The pores are gently, but thoroughly cleaned, leaving the skin soft and moisturized.

Jojoba Oil is the reason Niora skin care is not only sensitive skin safe, but can moisturize acne prone skin without causing breakouts.

Jojoba special abilities as skin care ingredient hinge on one unique property:   It has a  molecular size finer than sebum,  the complex of oils found in the skin. This fine molecular size means Jojoba will  dissolves harden or thickened sebum on the skin's surface or  clogging pores. lifting these deposit off the skin while penetrating and moisturizing the same skin tissue. This  reduces the tendency of the skin to produce more sebum after the skin after cleaning, which can happen when oils are removed with soap or benzoyl peroxide based acne treatments.

In other words, jojoba cleans the skin by displacing dried sebum without reducing the skin's ability to retain moisture. 

Most oils are not recommended for use with acne prone skin. Jojoba oil is an exception and is well tolerated by people with skin problems especially acne precisely because of it's ability to break down sebum in plugged-up pores. It does not add the bulk of oily or waxy components like other cosmetic moisturizers can. Because of it's fine modular size it also penetrated the skin, and is well adsorbed. Chemically jojoba has a structure unlike other oils used in skin care. </p>

For example, almost all cosmetic oils are easily oxidized and thus often make excellent foods.  These oils are classified as triglycerides. Jojoba is a monoglyceride oil.Technically, triglyceride fats and oils are used in plants and animals primarily as a source of energy. 

The more solid, or waxy  substances in skin, the wax esters,  are  used primarily for moisture control, protection and for their emollient properties. Many cosmetically useful  wax esters can be extracted from plants and make excellent moisturizers.  (Glycerol Stearate which we use is an example.) Plants use wax esters  for moisture rendition and not energy production. Stability, and resistance to oxidation is key.  Likewise, Jojoba, a desert plant uses jojoba oil for moisture retention. What is unique about Jojoba oil is that although it is chemically a wax ester and use in moistures retention, it is soluble at room temperature like an oil. It thus has all the moisture retention properties of a wax but has the skin penetrating ability of an oil. 

These unique properties of  Jojoba bear out in the studies, where it is found that:

  1. Jojoba oil is well tolerated by people with skin problems
  2. does not aggravate acne
  3. helps to break down sebum in plugged-up pores
  4. beneficial for sensitive skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis

The chemical similarity, or of molecular size, of Jojoba to sebum offers a secondary benefit. Besides it's ability to moisturize the skin can help with moisture retention, this similarity to sebum  it may actually help convince the skin that it has plenty of sebum and to stop overproducing. 

Thus It helps to balance the production of sebum, or in other words balance overactive oil production, a key factor in acne.

The small molecular size is considered the primary reason Jojoba  is quickly absorbed into the skin, and leaves a rich velvety non-oily feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin. It's expensive but without Jojoba Niora would not be Niora.

Posted by Niora Niora